Bug 15879 - "Continue" button too close to "Start" in Debug Full toolbar
"Continue" button too close to "Start" in Debug Full toolbar
Status: CLOSED FIXED
Product: debugger
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Code
3.x
PC Windows 95/98
: P3 (vote)
: 3.x
Assigned To: Gabriel Tichy
issues@www
:
Depends on:
Blocks: 21438
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-09-25 00:01 UTC by David-john Burrowes
Modified: 2005-03-09 04:28 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT
:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description David-john Burrowes 2001-09-25 00:01:55 UTC
In the "Debug (full)" toolbar, the "continue" button is placed right next to the "start" button.
This has two problems:
1) The start and continue icons look almost identical, and are therefore easy to mis-identify
2) The continue button seems unnaturally far away from the "pause" button (since the two are closely related, it would seem they should be 
close together).

I'd like to suggest that the Start button be moved over to be alongside the Pause button so as to solve both of the problems just 
mentioned.
Comment 1 Jiri Mzourek 2001-09-25 13:31:47 UTC
reassigned
Comment 2 Torbjorn Norbye 2001-09-26 07:31:11 UTC
> I'd like to suggest that the Start button be moved over to be
> alongside the Pause button 

I hope you meant the "Continue" button. The Start button doesn't 
really belong in this toolbar.   The Pause button is over by
the "action" buttons (step into, step over, pause) - and that's
where "Continue" logically belongs - you'll continue running,
then pause, then continue running, then pause - "Start"'s only
functionality in this toolbar is starting a NEW session (or
killing and restarting the current program) and that's a more
dramatic action than continue. 

So I think you want the "Continue" button moved away from the
Start button, and in particular, put it on the left of the Pause
button.

Comment 3 David-john Burrowes 2001-09-26 17:08:08 UTC
Tor is very right!  Continue should move, not Start!  (my fingers were clearly typing without talking to my brain when I 
wrote that)
Comment 4 Jiri Mzourek 2001-10-19 14:54:00 UTC
component change: ui -> debugger
Comment 5 Jan Jancura 2001-11-19 18:59:07 UTC
ui freexe so we can not fix it for nb3.3.
we will fix it to NB3.4. 
but for nb3.3 its "as designed"
Comment 6 Jan Jancura 2002-04-15 14:28:16 UTC
we must wait on UI spec.
fix will be simple => M4
Comment 7 Jan Jancura 2002-05-14 10:14:17 UTC
fixed in main trunk
Comment 8 David-john Burrowes 2002-10-22 02:35:46 UTC
verified
Comment 9 Quality Engineering 2003-06-30 17:27:28 UTC
Resolved for 3.3.x or earlier, no new info since then -> closing.


By use of this website, you agree to the NetBeans Policies and Terms of Use. © 2012, Oracle Corporation and/or its affiliates. Sponsored by Oracle logo