This Bugzilla instance is a read-only archive of historic NetBeans bug reports. To report a bug in NetBeans please follow the project's instructions for reporting issues.

Bug 59189

Summary: Exception is thrown when user tries to Start instance with incorrect hostname
Product: serverplugins Reporter: Alexander Kouznetsov <mrkam>
Component: WebLogicAssignee: Pavel Buzek <pbuzek>
Status: CLOSED FIXED    
Severity: blocker    
Priority: P3    
Version: 4.x   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Exception Reporter:

Description Alexander Kouznetsov 2005-05-23 17:38:23 UTC
Steps to reproduce:
- Add Remote WebLogic Server Instance with incorrect hostname, (localhos, for example)
- Right-click created instance node and select "Start/Stop Instance"
- The following exception is thrown:
java.net.UnknownHostException: localhos
	at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(PlainSocketImpl.java:177)
	at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(SocksSocketImpl.java:364)
	at java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:507)
	at java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:457)
	at java.net.Socket.<init>(Socket.java:365)
	at java.net.Socket.<init>(Socket.java:178)
	at org.netbeans.modules.j2ee.weblogic9.optional.WLStartServer.isRunning(WLStartServer.java:125)
	at org.netbeans.modules.j2ee.deployment.impl.ServerInstance.isRunningWithinMillis(ServerInstance.java:336)
	at org.netbeans.modules.j2ee.deployment.impl.ServerInstance.isRunning(ServerInstance.java:329)
	at org.netbeans.modules.j2ee.deployment.impl.ui.ServerStatusBar.setCommandControlButtons(ServerStatusBar.java:265)
	at org.netbeans.modules.j2ee.deployment.impl.ui.ServerStatusBar.startProgressUI(ServerStatusBar.java:98)
	at org.netbeans.modules.j2ee.deployment.impl.ui.actions.ServerStatusAction$1.run(ServerStatusAction.java:58)
	at org.openide.util.Task.run(Task.java:189)
	at org.openide.util.RequestProcessor$Task.run(RequestProcessor.java:330)
[catch] at org.openide.util.RequestProcessor$Processor.run(RequestProcessor.java:721)
Comment 1 Pavel Buzek 2005-08-25 01:41:46 UTC
Just curious: How did you add a server with incorrect hosname, did you edit it
in config files?
I will remove the exception and let the plugin assume the server is not running
(same like if you enter incorrect name/password), etc.
Comment 2 Pavel Buzek 2005-08-25 01:46:00 UTC
fixed
Comment 3 Michal Mocnak 2005-09-07 12:51:04 UTC
Verified in trunk