This Bugzilla instance is a read-only archive of historic NetBeans bug reports. To report a bug in NetBeans please follow the project's instructions for reporting issues.

Bug 164511

Summary: Putting breakpoint in InvokeAndWait causes code error
Product: java Reporter: jarome <jarome>
Component: EditorAssignee: Max Sauer <msauer>
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME    
Severity: blocker    
Priority: P3    
Version: 6.x   
Hardware: Macintosh   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Exception Reporter:
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 121950    
Attachments: screen shot
It did it in the example I sent. It has done it twice now. Attached is the whole java file.

Description jarome 2009-05-05 16:08:06 UTC
If while debugging my code, I put a breakpoint inside 
          f.bearingToGoal(), heading);
      EventQueue.invokeLater(new Runnable() {
         public void run() {
            coursePanel.update(fi);
         }
      });
The GUI editor suddenly says there is an error in the code! See attached picture.
Build 2009050201
Comment 1 jarome 2009-05-05 16:09:08 UTC
Created attachment 81574 [details]
screen shot
Comment 2 Martin Entlicher 2009-05-05 17:56:56 UTC
*** Issue 164509 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 3 Martin Entlicher 2009-05-05 17:58:47 UTC
Code errors have nothing to do with debugger.
Comment 4 jarome 2009-05-05 18:22:35 UTC
Sorry for misfiling it. It is very hard for someone not involved in NB development to tell which place to file a bug.
Comment 5 Vitezslav Stejskal 2009-05-05 19:38:43 UTC
Is this reliably reproducible? Could you please describe the steps and attach sample code? Thanks
Comment 6 jarome 2009-05-05 22:02:21 UTC
Created attachment 81590 [details]
It did it in the example I sent. It has done it twice now. Attached is the whole java file.
Comment 7 Max Sauer 2009-05-11 16:12:50 UTC
Sorry, but without a compilable sample project this cannot be fixed or even reproduced. Please let us know if it can be reproduced on a fresh j2se project 
or a project you can attach here, thanks.
Comment 8 Dusan Balek 2009-08-14 14:13:44 UTC
I haven't seen this for a long time in the current dev build. Closing as WORKSFORME now. Please, reopen the issue if you
are able to reproduce it in the current dev build again.