This Bugzilla instance is a read-only archive of historic NetBeans bug reports. To report a bug in NetBeans please follow the project's instructions for reporting issues.

Bug 111902

Summary: Need to handle at least simplest cases of opening new windows.
Product: javafx Reporter: Alexandr Scherbatiy <sunflower>
Component: UnsupportedAssignee: Oleg Barbashov <obarbashov>
Status: VERIFIED FIXED    
Severity: blocker    
Priority: P2    
Version: 6.x   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: TASK Exception Reporter:

Description Alexandr Scherbatiy 2007-08-03 14:58:13 UTC
build: M0
NB: 6.0

Steps to reproduce:
   - Create a JavaFX application
   - Copy the following code to the JavaFX editor
            import javafx.ui.*;

            class HelloWorldModel {
                        attribute saying: String;
                    }

                    var model = HelloWorldModel {
                        saying: "Hello World"
                    };

                    var win = Frame {
                        title: "Hello World JavaFX"
                        width: 200

                        content: Label {
                            text: bind model.saying
                        }
                        visible: true
                    };
    - Enable the preview mode
      The application starts in a separate window.
    - Do something in the editor
      The next separate window is started.
Comment 1 Alexei Mokeev 2007-08-29 11:36:14 UTC
It was runtime issue. Has to be fixed now for the all cases except
things like var f = Frame {..}. For above cases we can do nothing since it is normal program behavior.
Andrey, please check and mark as fixed. 
Comment 2 Alexei Mokeev 2007-08-30 08:19:41 UTC
Reproducible in current version as well as in FXPad. The problem here is that 
if the application not just describing a window but opening new windows during execution   
according to internal logic then we can't catch it at preview time.

Can be potentially improved in the future, but require sophisticated analysis.
I'm changing target milestone to future, however it looks for me more like a task but not a bug in plug-in code.
Comment 3 Oleg Barbashov 2008-09-05 18:37:54 UTC
Fixed.
Comment 4 Alexandr Scherbatiy 2008-09-24 11:34:11 UTC
verified