This Bugzilla instance is a read-only archive of historic NetBeans bug reports. To report a bug in NetBeans please follow the project's instructions for reporting issues.

Bug 158570

Summary: Remote Breakpoints broken under 1.4.3
Product: cnd Reporter: dakaix <dakaix>
Component: DebuggerAssignee: Egor Ushakov <gorrus>
Status: VERIFIED FIXED    
Severity: blocker CC: apepin
Priority: P2 Keywords: REGRESSION
Version: 6.x   
Hardware: Macintosh   
OS: Linux   
Issue Type: DEFECT Exception Reporter:
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 158762    

Description dakaix 2009-02-14 18:37:21 UTC
The new version of the C++ module (1.4.3) distributed via Automatic Update in the IDE causes remote breakpoints not to function. The log shows that 
NetBeans is not using the remote path when setting breakpoints, but the local path. Log snippet below:

...
111-break-insert -f /Volumes/LB1/eskimo/EskimoD/server.cpp:23
109&"info proc\n"
109~"process 4197\n"
109~"cmdline = '/root/eskimo/EskimoD/dist/Debug/GNU-Linux-x86/eskimod'\n"
...

...
&"No source file named /Volumes/LB1/eskimo/EskimoD/server.cpp.\n"
111^done,bkpt={number="2",type="breakpoint",disp="keep",enabled="y",addr="<PENDING>",pending="/Volumes/LB1/eskimo/EskimoD/server.cpp:23",ti
mes="0"}
...

NetBeans is running under Mac OSX Leopard (10.5.6  - gdb-962) and compiling/debugging against Fedora 9 x64 (GDB 6.3.50-20050815). This issue is 
not limited to this project, and a simple hello world project also has the same issue. Also discussed here: http://forums.netbeans.org/viewtopic.php?
t=8638
Comment 1 dakaix 2009-02-14 18:39:35 UTC
This also affects the nightly builds and 7.0M1, since they already use the 1.4.3 module version.
Comment 2 Vladimir Voskresensky 2009-02-15 09:47:32 UTC
Do you mean, this is regression after 6.5 made Auto Update? And before Auto update it worked fine?
Comment 3 dakaix 2009-02-15 11:03:43 UTC
Yes thats correct. If you download the current GA release of 6.5, remote breakpoints work. As soon as you Auto Update, they get broken.
Comment 4 Alexander Pepin 2009-02-20 14:56:34 UTC
The regression happened after fixing issue #151761
Comment 5 Egor Ushakov 2009-02-24 10:35:54 UTC
fixed in the changeset:
http://hg.netbeans.org/main/rev/4b3d0cdf0422
Comment 6 Egor Ushakov 2009-02-24 14:28:28 UTC
*** Issue 158762 has been marked as a duplicate of this issue. ***
Comment 7 Alexander Pepin 2009-02-26 21:00:42 UTC
Remote breakpoints now work but current position is not shown while debugging in makefile based projects.  
Comment 8 Alexander Pepin 2009-02-27 13:34:22 UTC
Current position was not shown due to old version of Gdb installed on the remote host. After installation of a newer Gdb
everithing works OK. 
Comment 9 Egor Ushakov 2009-02-27 16:45:05 UTC
integrated into release65_fixes with:
http://hg.netbeans.org/release65_fixes/rev/ee8e683f1548
Comment 10 Alexander Pepin 2009-03-03 18:00:52 UTC
in 6.5.1 clone breakpoints do not work for makefile (work fine for managed projects) based projects on
Solaris_x86/Solaris_sparc configuration when project is created on local machine in /export/home/tester and is mapped to
/net/sqao24/export/home/tester on remote host.
Comment 11 Alexander Pepin 2009-03-03 18:49:53 UTC
Somehow that wrong behavior is not reproducible any more. Please ignore the previous comment.