Bug 132066

Summary: Implement conditional breakpoints
Product: php Reporter: rmatous <rmatous>
Component: DebuggerAssignee: junichi11
Status: NEW --- QA Contact: issues <issues.netbeans.org>
Priority: P3 CC: darrenoh, Deebster, gameshas, hubbitus, j0hannes, jarosek, junichi11, naitsirch, nerdlinger, pat1498, PatchRanger, pjiricka, postadelmaga, subdigger, tmysik, tprochazka
Version: 8.1Keywords: PATCH_AVAILABLE
Target Milestone: Next   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Whiteboard:
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Exception Report:
Attachments: proposed patch

Description rmatous 2008-04-04 14:11:14 UTC
Implement conditional breakpoints
Comment 1 Filip Zamboj 2010-09-15 12:25:28 UTC
batch reassigning
Comment 2 OndrejBrejla 2011-07-18 14:02:15 UTC
*** Bug 171310 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 OndrejBrejla 2011-07-20 12:42:31 UTC
*** Bug 132067 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Ondrej Brejla 2011-08-23 11:23:39 UTC
*** Bug 201244 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 luislobo 2011-08-23 11:33:40 UTC
It would be very helpful in debugging to have the ability to breakpoint when
some condition is reached, like: variable is <,=,>,isset, is null,  or set of
variables meet a condition. Also it would be good if it supports also  'has
changed' option.
It should work also with magic methods.
Comment 6 Ondrej Brejla 2012-04-04 08:46:50 UTC
*** Bug 205712 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 bronius 2013-01-02 17:27:04 UTC
Would love to see Conditional Breakpoints in PHP debugger too.

Fwiw:
* According to http://holamundo.blog.com/2011/08/19/conditional-breakpoints-in-netbeans-php/ (which proposes a decent in-code workaround) Conditional Breakpoints exist in NetBeans in other languages but not in PHP. According to 
* According to https://blogs.oracle.com/netbeansphp/entry/new_features_in_php_debugger#comment-1330337118687 another IDE does support it against XDEBUG, so limitation is not in xdebug.

Cheers
Comment 8 pat1498 2013-01-11 01:27:19 UTC
+1

Sorry for adding a useless comment.  The 'add to cc' feature doesn't seem to work
Comment 9 postadelmaga 2013-07-29 01:33:30 UTC
+1
Guys Netbeans for Php has a long street to become competitive ... 

This is a must have feature and should be implemented as soon as possible !
I cannot understand why it is still ignored
Comment 10 waldermort 2015-03-30 12:21:53 UTC
+1 This is a MUST for any debugger
Comment 11 jesae 2016-03-13 23:34:56 UTC
This is an important debugging feature.  I see where you commented that you would have to evaluate XDebug support for this feature (https://blogs.oracle.com/netbeansphp/entry/new_features_in_php_debugger). It is supported in XDebug.  See the documentation https://xdebug.org/docs-dbgp.php section 7.6 Breakpoints.

This feature should include conditional breakpoints (break on a condition such as $myVariable==2), break on hit count (Break when a breakpoint has been hit a defined number of times) and break on variable change.  

It appears this is an old bug report.  Does this have to be moved forward NetBeans 8.1 to be active?  

Thank you for all your work and support by the way.

If I can be of any assistance, I would be glad to help. Research, alpha testing or such.
Comment 12 junichi11 2017-05-31 01:09:02 UTC
Although I cannot promise anything, I'll try to implement it in the next version(NOT NB9.0, after NB9.0 is released).
As small good news, it seems that my prototype based on another language debugger works.

Thanks.
Comment 13 junichi11 2017-06-01 00:21:02 UTC
*** Bug 270021 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 junichi11 2017-06-14 10:41:55 UTC
Created attachment 164537 [details]
proposed patch

Just a prototype. As I wrote, we cannot apply it soon.

Thanks for your understanding.
Comment 15 Tomas Mysik 2017-06-19 06:03:55 UTC
Thanks a lot for the patch, Junichi!
By use of this website, you agree to the NetBeans Policies and Terms of Use. © 2014, Oracle Corporation and/or its affiliates. Sponsored by Oracle logo