This Bugzilla instance is a read-only archive of historic NetBeans bug reports. To report a bug in NetBeans please follow the project's instructions for reporting issues.

Bug 254233

Summary: ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: bad offset/length
Product: cnd Reporter: akobberup
Component: TerminalemulatorAssignee: ilia
Status: NEW ---    
Severity: normal CC: akobberup
Priority: P3    
Version: 8.1   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: DEFECT Exception Reporter: 219051
Attachments: stacktrace
stacktrace

Description akobberup 2015-08-10 09:08:54 UTC
This bug was originally marked as duplicate of bug 199588, that is already resolved. This bug is still valid, so this seems to be another bug, but it might be related.

Build: NetBeans IDE Dev (Build 201508020002)
VM: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM, 25.31-b07, Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment, 1.8.0_31-b13
OS: Windows 8

User Comments:
akobberup: Highligting text in the terminal window




Stacktrace: 
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: bad offset/length
   at sun.java2d.SunGraphics2D.drawChars(SunGraphics2D.java:3024)
   at org.netbeans.lib.terminalemulator.Term.myDrawChars(Term.java:2815)
   at org.netbeans.lib.terminalemulator.Term.paint_line_new(Term.java:2904)
   at org.netbeans.lib.terminalemulator.Term.do_paint(Term.java:3146)
   at org.netbeans.lib.terminalemulator.Screen.paint(Screen.java:194)
   at javax.swing.JComponent.paintChildren(JComponent.java:887)
Comment 1 akobberup 2015-08-10 09:08:56 UTC
Created attachment 155241 [details]
stacktrace
Comment 2 akobberup 2015-10-07 07:03:57 UTC
Created attachment 156574 [details]
stacktrace

Selected a block of text from the terminal
Comment 3 ivan 2016-08-03 02:31:54 UTC
I"m looking at this but I need more info to be able to reproduce it.
Could you please give some more context? The code in the stack trace
gets executed for any and all terminal operations so it isn't particularly useful.

Were you using debugger program io or cmd io?
Or a generic terminal from Window->IDETools?

What's the state of ScrollOnInput option?
What's the state of ScrollOnOutput option?
What's the state of WrapLines option?
What's the HistorySize?
The above can be found via Tools->Options->Miscellaneous->Terminal

What sort of output had you sent to the terminal?
Were you running a shell or some terminal command like 'vi' and such?
Had you output very long lines?